INTRODUCTION

With the advent of new communication tools, it is necessary to be mindful of privacy. That is why we, a company duly incorporated under the name “Les technologies Wise Guys Inc.”, doing business under the name “Doctr”, with its head office located at 4388 Rue Saint-Denis Suite 200 #622 (H2J 2L1), in the city of Verdun, province of Montreal, in Canada (hereinafter referred to as “Doctr”), are seriously concerned about the privacy of your personal information and we are committed to respect the confidentiality of the information we collect.

Doctr undertakes to comply, in accordance with applicable laws, the obligations regarding the collection and processing of personal and confidential information obtained through of the operation of a business so that everyone can enjoy privacy.

The privacy policy hereof (hereinafter the “Policy”) describes the information we may collect from user, who are understood to be the end user or organization you represent or for whom you work (hereinafter the “User” or “Users”) through our activities, the purpose for which we collect them, the use we make of them, and the circumstances under which we can pass them on to third parties. In addition, the Policy hereof indicates the User’s rights regarding the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information. Doctr undertakes not to collect, use or disclose the User’s personal information other than in accordance with this Policy and the applicable laws in Canada and Quebec.

SCOPE OF THE POLICY

When the User browses one of our mobile application and use our online services by visiting our website (Doctr’s mobile application and website, hereinafter the “Platform”) or by subscribing to our email publication, they accepts the terms and conditions of this Policy. If the User continues to use the Platform after a new version of this Policy has been posted there, they hereby consent to the chances and will be bound to them.

The information we collect is necessary when we provide a service to the User or when carry out a transaction they have requested. By providing us with this information, the User consents to it being collected and used in the manner defined in this Policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Doctr may acquire personal information from the User when they save personal information on the Plateform or, if necessary, by otherwise transmitting personal information, including by creating a User account and choosing a password, logging in as a registered User, requesting a service, providing information in their account or contacting us through phone, email or otherwise.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you be accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed of any change of your personal data. The law grants you the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you and to correct it.

We collect the following information from the User when they sign up:

– Last and first names;
– Age;
– Gender;
– Phone number;
– Personal address;
– Email address;
– Location;
– Reason for the medical consultation;
– Medical service sought;
– How far the User is willing to travel fo the services;
– A picture of medical reference when the User requires to meet with a specialist; and
– Availabilities for an appointment.

We collect the following information from the User when the service requested by the User through the Platform requires it, that is when the information is necessary for Doctr’s performance of service:

– The Régime d’Assurance Maladie du Québec (RAMQ)’s card number or an equivalent card number in other provinces in Canada;

The User’s personal information will not be preserved beyond the reasons for its collection. Doctr abides by the conservation period provided by the Policy hereof, which is in accordance with Canada’s Privacy Act. Data deletion occurs when the User deletes their account. The User will then have thirty (30) days to recover his data, otherwise Doctr will delete it permanently. The deletion of certain data such as the The Régime d’Assurance Maladie du Québec (RAMQ)’s card number, the reason of the medical consultation and all the provided pictures shall be deleted by Doctr seven (7) days after the appointment is set up by Doctr for the User.

The Platform is designed for use by adults only as understood in the province of Quebec. Doctr does not knowingly collect personal information from persons under the age of eighteen (18).

The legal basis for Doctr’s processing of the User’s data may be one or more of the following:
– The User’s consent;
– When necessary for Doctr to fulfill its legal obligations;
– When necessary for the implementation of an agreement between the User and Doctr, or before entering into said agreement upon the User’s request;
– When necessary to safeguard the User or a third party’s vital interests;
– When based on a legitimate interest, such as:
o To ensure the security of the Platform, its network or its data;
o To prevent fraud;
o For commercial prospection operations towards the User; or
o For internal administrative management purposes.

For more information on the protection of your personal information and related rights, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Quebec Privacy Commission.

• Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada : https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/
• Commission d’accès à l’information : https://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/english/

FORMS AND INTERACTIONS

The User’s personal information can be collected through forms, such as:

– Platform registration form;
– Opinion surveys;
– Contact form;
– Appointment request on the Doctr application;
– Direct chat on Doctr;
– Facebook’s messenger; and
– Email communications.

Doctr also uses cookies, as detailed in the “Automatically Exchanged Data” section. Doctr may also keep a record of products of interest to the User and acquire information about the User from current or future divisions or companies that are part of Doctr.

To know about the use of the User’s personal information collected by cookies, you can consult the “Automatically Exchanged Data” section below.

If the User does not subscribe to our newsletter, he will not receive any e-mail from Doctr, except in specific cases (e.g., tracking or expiring his subscription, followed by his free trial, participation in a contest, etc.).

User information is also collected through the interaction that can be established between the User and the Platform and can be used for the following purposes:

– Understand the use of the Platform by the User;
– Improve the Platform;
– Provide services to the User;
– Manage client accounts;
– Manage relations between the clients and commercial relations;
– Send promotions adapted to the needs of the Used; and/or
– Make an appointment in a clinic (by phone or by an appointment platform) for the User.

PROMOTIONAL INFORMATION

Doctr will only contact you if you wish it to. If you prefer not to receive advertising information from us or if you do not want us to use your personal information to enhance your experience as a User, please let us know by contacting contact in the “Right of Opposition and Withdrawal” section.

Do not forget to include your full name and email address you used when you registered or made a purchase with us. There may be a delay in processing time for a request sent by email or mail, and you may continue to receive communications from Doctr in the meantime.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

Doctr will be able to use third-party services for the management of its business and Platform. In no way is Doctr liable for any harm that may have come from these third-party services. To find out the terms of use of these services, we invite the User to consult their respective websites.

Doctr prohibits and is not responsible for the resale or use by third parties of the opt-ins obtained through the Platform by event organizers. If you have agreed to share your contact information with partner organizations, then we will share them with them. We do not sell or rent our lists.

AUTOMATICALLY EXCHANGED DATA

We collect certain information when exchanging between the User’s computer and our server. As files created by a website and automatically added in the User’s electronic devices for the purpose of collecting information about his browsing activities, cookies allow the User to connect to the Platform for further use and allow Doctr to customize the Platform. These are mainly the following information.

– Domain name;
– IP Address;
– Analytics and performances – User’s behaviour; and
– Advertisement/redirection.

Most of the information transmitted automatically does not allow us to know the identity of the User. They are only collected because of the technological requirements inherent in Internet browsing. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but it is usually possible to change this behaviour. However, if the User chooses to refuse cookies, he may not be able to identify himself or use certain functions of the Platform.

The use of such information allows us to improve the service, personalize the User experience and better track a request or order.

This information is also used to:

– Identify the User; and
– Utiliser Google Analytics, Google Ads and Amplitude.

These cookies are multiple, some expire when the User closes his browser and no longer have any effect while others can be retained. At any time, the User may deactivate cookies. In that case, however, Doctr does not guarantee the optimal performance of the Platform.

COMMUNICATIONS

The User’s data passes through servers located in Canada.

In some situations, user data may pass through servers outside of Canada. In that case, the servers in question are located in the following country: United States.

The User recognizes this and absolves Doctr of any responsibility for the consequences of such a transfer.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Doctr markets personal data collected from the User. Personal data sharing may occur when sharing with business partners, advertisers and/or announcers, for promotional offers, to applications, websites or for third party integration using our products, and for the purpose of applicable law or by legal requests. The User’s personal information may be shared by Doctr to clinics and appointment platforms to make a medical appointment for the User.

Analytics
Google Analytics
Description: Google Analytics is a Web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses collected data to follow and examine the Platform’s use, to prepare reports on its activities and to share them with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and customize advertisements on its own advertising network.

Collected data: Cookies, usage data of the users.

Processing area: United-States

Privacy policy here.

Amplitude
Description: Amplitude is a cloud-based products analysis platform used by businesses to help them create better products.

Collected data: Cookies, usage data of the users.

Processing area: United-States

Privacy policy here.

Payment management
Unless otherwise specified, Doctr processes all payments through external payment service providers. In general, and unless otherwise specified, you are being asked to provide your payment and personal data directly to these payment service providers. Doctr is not involved in the collection or processing of this data. We will only receive a notification from the payment service provider in question on whether the payment was successfully made.

Stripe (Stripe Inc)
Description: Stripe is a payment service provided by Stripe Inc.

Collected data: Name, payment details, location.

Processing area: United-States

Privacy policy here.

The User understands that Doctr may, at any time, share their personal information in the case of a partial or complete disposal of its activities to a third party. In such a case, the information assigned as Doctr’s assets shall be subject to the same guarantees as this Policy.

If the User does not wish their personal data to be disclosed to third parties or partners, they can oppose to it at any time, as mentioned in the following section.

Doctr may exceptionally, in the following cases, communicate the User’s personal information without their consent:

– In case of legal requirement, notably if a court order forces Doctr to disclose the User’s personal information; or
– When it is impossible to acquire the User’s consent and the applicable privacy protection laws allow Doctr to disclose said personal information. It is notably the case when public interest protection requires it.

WITHDRAWAL AND OPPOSITION RIGHT

We are committed to offering the User a right to object and withdraw their personal information.

The right of objection is defined as the opportunity for Users to refuse to have their personal information used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection.

The right to withdraw is defined as the ability for Users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

The User is also entitled to request access to the personal information we have collected about him and to correct it as necessary by contacting the contact person, whose contact information will be found in the “Contact person” section below.

ANTI-SPAM LEGISLATION

Doctr complies with the requirements of the Canadian Anti-Spam Act (CASL). The User understands that he may explicitly or tacitly consent to receive messages from Doctr.

The explicit consent is the consent asked to the User, which must be expressed in simple and clear terms, and must include the purposes for which the consent is sought, the regulatory information necessary to identify the person seeking for the consent and, if sought on behalf of another person, the regulatory information necessary to identify this person; as well as any other information specified by the regulations enabled by this law.

The User understands that they give their tacit consent through ongoing business or personal relations; when the User publishes his email address without stating that they do not wish to receive unsolicited commercial emails; or when the message is sent in other circumstances provided by the regulations enabled by this law.

a) For the purpose of this Policy, ongoing business relations refer to commercial relations set out between two persons such as a purchase or lease in the two years prior to the date of the message; an investment; bartering of an object; any contract that came in effect or expired during that time; or a request made in the six months prior to the date of the message.

b) For the purpose of this Policy, ongoing personal relations refer to relations set out between two persons other than business relations, such as a donation or a gift, a work executed as volunteer; and a subscription, within the meaning of the regulations; any of them occurring within the two years prior the date of the message.

To opt out of our email mailing list, just contact us legal@doctr.ca .

SÉCURITÉ

The personal information Doctr collects is stored in a secured environment. Doctr has taken appropriate measures to preserve the confidentiality of personal information and to protect it from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, communication, reproduction, use or modification, taking into account, in particular, their sensitivity and the purposes for which they are employed. In addition, Doctr requires that each Doctr employee, agent or representative comply with this Policy.

To ensure the security of the User’s personal information, Doctr employs, among other things, the following measures:
– SSL (Secure Sockets Layers) protocol
– Protected access to servers and computers;
– Firewall;
– Password-protected usage of data networks;
– Non-disclosure agreements with employees;
– Canadian server;
– Data encryption at rest; and
– Business Associate Agreement signed by Amazon AWS (HIPAA).

Doctr is thus committed to maintaining a high level of security by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of the User’s transactions in order to ensure the protection of his personal data and avoid they should not be accessed, used or disclosed without authorization.

However, as no mechanism provides maximum security, there is always a risk when using the Internet to communicate personal information. If a password is used to protect the User’s account and personal information, it is his responsibility to keep it confidential.

FRENCH AND ENGLISH LANGUAGE / LANGUE FRANÇAISE ET ANGLAISE

If the Policy is available in more than one language and a problem with its definition or interpretation occurs between the French version and any other version of the Policy, the French version shall prevail. / Si la Politique est disponible en plus d’une langue et qu’un problème de définition ou d’interprétation survient entre la version française et toute autre version de la Politique, la version française prévaudra.

APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT VENUE

The Platform and its content are managed by Doctr from its offices in the province of Quebec in Canada. The Platform and its content, these Terms of Use and your use of it are all governed by the applicable laws of Quebec and Canada, without giving effect to any principle relating to the conflict of laws.

You accept that all questions and disputes relating to the Platform and your use of it will first be brought in front of a mediator and, in the absence of a compromise, decided by the courts of Montreal.

Notwithstanding any jurisdiction or law that may apply, if the User is considered a consumer under the Consumer Protection Act, any litigation relating to the Policy hereof shall be subject to the laws of the Province of Quebec, and shall necessarily be submitted to the relevant jurisdiction in accordance with the rules provided by Quebec’s Code of civil procedure.

INTERPRETATION

The Policy hereof is governed by applicable Quebec and Canadian laws, including Canada’s Privacy Act. These laws apply without giving effect to any conflict of law principles.

Whenever the context so requires, any word written in the singular also includes the plural and vice versa; any word written in the masculine gender also includes the feminine gender and vice versa.

SEVERABILITY

Each provision of the Policy hereof is a separate and distinct whole so that any court decision declaring the nullity or unenforceability of one of the clauses of the Agreement shall not affect the validity or enforceability of the other provisions of the Policy hereof.

CONTACT-PERSON

You can exercise the rights under this Policy or direct any other questions or complaints about Doctr’s privacy practices to us by contacting us via the following address:

By mail at:
LES TECHNOLOGIES WISE GUYS INC (DOCTR – Responsible Person of Privacy Protection – Gabriel Burbaud
4388 Rue Saint-Denis Suite 200 #622
Montreal, QC H2J 2L1
Québec, Canada

By email at: gabriel@doctr.ca ; legal@doctr.ca

We have put in place processes to receive and respond to complaints or information requests regarding our personal data processing, our compliance with this Policy and with applicables privacy protection laws. To discuss about our compliance with this Policy, please contact our Responsible Person for Privacy Protection by using the contact information mentioned above.

AMENDMENT TO THIS POLICY

We occasionally update this Policy. The continued use of the Platform is the User’s agreement with regard to this privacy Policy and its updates. If we make major changes to the way we process our users’ personal data, we shall inform you by email with the address you indicated in your account or by notice on our Platform’s homepage.

However, when the Consumer Protection Act applies, Doctr shall notice the Plateform’s Users thirty (30) days before the entry into effect of the Policy’s amendment. If the User refuses these amendments and wishes to terminate the contrat, he shall have at most thirty (30) days following the entry into effect of the amendments to communicate a notice to Doctr and rescind, without fees or penalties, their obligations towards Doctr.

Last updated on 24 August 24, 2022.

Previous version of the privacy policy.