PRIVACYPOLICY

CLIQUEZ ICI POUR VOIR LA VERSION FRANÇAISE

PRIVACY POLICY

(Last modified on August 31st, 2016)

  1. Introduction, Definitions and Acceptance

Welcome to the Doctr Applications and Website. We are confident that you will find all of our services useful. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) covers several different situations, so please refer to the following definitions for clarification:

Application” refers to a free app for iOS or Android created and owned by Wise Guys. Application may refer to either the “Doctr Application” or the “Doctr Check-in Application”, as both of those Applications are covered by the Policy. Application also includes any Application updates and upgrades that Wise Guys may provide to you or make available to you, or that you obtain after the date you obtain your initial copy of the Application, to the extent that such items are not accompanied by a separate Privacy Policy. The Application may be specified as either “iOS Application” or “Android Application”, for use with respect to the Application’s operating system environment.

Device” refers to the handheld or tablet device onto which you downloaded an Application and are using the Services.

Medical Services” includes but is not limited to hospitals, clinics, doctors, radiology services and other health-related services, whether public or private, that are listed through the Services.

Services” are the software services that Wise Guys has developed to help you locate, access, retrieve information about, and make appointments for, Medical Services, used either through the Website or an Application. The Services may be divided into the “Doctr Services” and the “Doctr Check-in Services”, which are more fully defined in the Terms of Use.

Website” is the website located at https://www.doctr.ca/ which is owned and operated by Wise Guys, and includes all subdomains, present and future. These subdomains include but are not limited to https://app.doctr.ca/, which is where you can use the Doctr Services on the Web.

Wise Guys” refers to Wise Guys Technologies Inc., a duly incorporated company in the province of Quebec, Canada. Where the present Policy refers to “Wise Guys”, it may refer to Wise Guys or its employees, officers, directors, subcontractors, agents or representatives, depending on the context. Any reference to “we”, “our”, or “us” in the Policy shall also refer to Wise Guys. In the Policy, a Website visitor or Services user may be referred to as “you”. When a Services user has created an account and is logged in, they may be referred to as a “Logged-in User”.

Additional definitions may be made throughout this Policy, but they will be recognizable as they will be capitalized, bolded, and in quotation marks. Additional definitions may also be found in the Terms of Use, and will have the same meaning in this Policy as they do there. The definitions found in this Policy shall also apply to the Terms of Use.

By visiting the Website, using the Services on the Website, or downloading, using or accessing an Application on your Device, you hereby accept to be bound by the terms of the Policy without any reservations, modifications, additions or deletions. If you do not agree to all the provisions contained in the Policy, you are not authorized to use the Website or Services. If you have downloaded an Application and do not agree to all the provisions of the Policy, you must delete the Application from your Device.

Wise Guys reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website and / or the Services following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If there are any significant changes to the Policy that materially affect the way we treat your information, you will be notified upon logging-in to the Services or via email.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use, as both these documents govern your use of the Website and / or Application.

If you have any questions about the Policy or if you wish to inquire about and / or access any Personal Information Wise Guys holds about you, please contact:

Wise Guys Legal Services

legal@doctr.ca

or:

Wise Guys Legal Services

701-1235 Bishop

Montréal, Québec

CANADA

H3G 0A6

  1. General Statement of Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

Wise Guys takes your privacy and security of Personal Information very seriously. We have provided a secure environment and this strict Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

  1. What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) and other information gathered by Wise Guys when you are using or accessing the Website or using the Services. This Policy also covers Wise Guys’ treatment of any Personal Information that Wise Guys may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether personal or not) by third parties that Wise Guys does not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites or services that you elect to access through the Website or Services or via a link from the Website or Services (“Third Party Website”), or to individuals that Wise Guys does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Website you access. We have named and provided links to the most important of these Third Party Websites further in this Policy.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to Wise Guys via any non-secured mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or Twitter, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to Wise Guys via these methods.

  1. No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course

Wise Guys does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you are using the Website or Services, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example by signing up for an account, or submitting additional information when using the Doctr Check-in Services. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose, as detailed more specifically in the next section.

  1. Personal Information Collected and Its Uses

The following is an exhaustive list of Personal Information collected from you when you use the Website or Services and what we use it for. You acknowledge that you are submitting this Personal Information with your informed consent.

  • Account Information. As specified in the Terms of Use, users of certain of the Services will be required to create an account and enter the following Personal Information in order to use them (“Account Information”): valid email address, first and last name, and phone number. Additional Account Information (birth date and gender) may be submitted, and in order to use the Doctr Check-in Services you are required to send a photo of your referral and medical insurance card.

 Account Information is used to manage your account, to verify your credentials for logging-in to the Services, and to communicate with you information about your account or appointments. In addition, Account Information is transferred to the Medical Services as more fully described further in this section. Furthermore, your Account Information, along with any other information sent in order to search or make an appointment on your behalf through the Doctr Check-in Services, will be used to keep track of your usage history, for Wise Guys’ internal use, to determine if you are honoring your appointments, and to offer you adapted or related services to your medical condition.

  • Location. To the extent your location can be considered Personal Information, your location is required to use the Services. Your location is collected through location services on your Device or via location services in your web browser, but only with your permission. We use your location to show you the Medical Services closest to you.
  • Application Photos. The Doctr Check-in Application allows you to take photographs of medical documents or any other pertinent image, as more fully explained in the Terms of Use. To the extent the Application Photos contain your Personal Information they are covered by the Policy. Application Photos are transferred to Medical Services as more fully described further in this section, and not used for any other purpose. Application Photos may be stored on servers controlled by Wise Guys, but will be deleted after a reasonable period of time.
  • Medical Information. To the extent descriptions of your medical condition and your request for a specific service or specialist can be considered Personal Information they are covered by this Policy. Medical information is transferred to Medical Services as more fully described further in this section, and can be used to propose adapted or related services to your medical condition.
  • Transfer of Personal Information to Medical Services. Account Information, Location, Application Photos and medical information are transferred to Medical Services when using the Doctr Check-in Services as described in this paragraph. All employees and representatives of the Medical Services (including but not limited to their owners, health professionals and administrative personnel) may have access to the Personal Information as described herein.

If your Application Photos contain Personal Information, this will be visible to the Medical Services. If the Medical Services require further information and wish to contact you, they will have access to your phone number. Once an appointment is confirmed through the Doctr Check-in Services, the Medical Services and their representatives will have access to the entirety of your Personal Information that you have submitted to us. Our Medical Services partners and their representatives shall treat your Personal Information in the strictest confidence, and are required to do so by force of law and contract.

  1. Security and Encryption of Information

Wise Guys uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. In addition, Wise Guys uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Website and the Services, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical. For example, Wise Guys uses Stack Harbor, a recognized leader in secure data, for hosting of the Website and Services, and storage of information (including Personal Information). You acknowledge that our third party vendors and hosting partners may be located in jurisdictions or countries where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your home province, state, country or other governmental jurisdiction.

  1. Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical, Analytical and Security Purposes

Wise Guys automatically collects certain information using third-party analytics programs, Google Analytics and New Relic, to help us understand how our users use the Website and Services, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website, we automatically collect your IP address, browser and computer type, access times, the web page from which you came, and the web page(s) you access (as applicable). We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of the Website or Services users in the aggregate. Wise Guys also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website, the specific pages on the Website, and users of the Services with a view to introducing improvements.

Your IP address and other relevant information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Terms of Use.

Anonymous usage data may be also compiled for internal use and sharing with our Medical Services partners, for example to report the total number of appointments made with a particular Medical Services provider. None of these statistics will ever identify you personally.

  1. Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided in the next paragraphs and the section in this Policy entitled Personal Information Collected and Its Uses, Wise Guys does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Website or Services to third parties. Moreover, Wise Guys does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its users to third parties. Only the employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of Wise Guys are responsible for the management and development of the Website and Services, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents or assigns all have been instructed to comply with the Policy.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted (whether Personal Information or not): (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Terms of Use; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website or Services  infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website or Services infrastructure or the Website or Services generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Wise Guys (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if Wise Guys merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganization, sells or transfers all or part of its business, assets or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

Where you have chosen to create an account or log in to the Services using your Facebook account, we may transfer Personal Information to Facebook (your Facebook login credentials) if you are not already logged-in to Facebook on the computer or Device being used. Your Personal Information is transferred securely and only used in order to log in.

  1. General Information Transfer from the Services

Any information (personal or not) the Services collect while you use them may be stored locally on your computer or Device and then transferred to servers controlled by Wise Guys, and Wise Guys may obtain this information as a result of the data being sent to our servers from the Services. The information, however, is only used (or not used) by Wise Guys as described elsewhere in this Policy.

  1. Permissions – Doctr Application

The following is a complete listing and description of what functions on the Device that were developed by third parties, are accessed and / or modified by the Doctr Application. Unless otherwise specified, these permissions apply both to iOS Devices and Android Devices.

  • Localisation services. Allows the Application to determine your location through network and GPS services.
  • Read, modify or delete contents of your USB storage. The Application may read, write, modify or delete contents related to the Application stored on your Device.
  • Network services access. Application will access your wi-fi or cellular services to display your network connection, and exchange data (including Personal Information) with servers controlled by Wise Guys. Allows retrieval of information from the internet in general.
  • Device vibrator. Allows for the vibration of the Device for notification purposes.
  1. Permissions – Doctr Check-in Application

The following is a complete listing and description of what functions on the Device that were developed by third parties, are accessed and / or modified by the Doctr Check-in Application. Unless otherwise specified, these permissions apply to both iOS Devices and Android Devices.

  • Localisation services. Allows the Application to determine your location through network and GPS services.
  • Read, modify or delete contents of your USB storage. The Application may read, write, modify or delete contents related to the Application stored on your Device.
  • Network services access. Application will access your wi-fi or cellular services to display your network connection, and exchange data (including Personal Information) with servers controlled by Wise Guys. Allows retrieval of information from the internet in general.
  • Device vibrator. Allows for the vibration of the Device for notification purposes.
  • Access to your camera to take Application Photos.
  • Sleep / standby control. Prevents the Device from going into sleep or standby mode under certain circumstances.
  • Application accesses your calendar to consult existing events, to add or modify appointments made with the Application, and to send any emails requested to be sent by the event organizer.
  1. User Control and Uninstall for the Application

For the Application, you can access and change certain user settings from the settings menu on your Device. You may also uninstall the Application; uninstall methods may vary depending on your Device or the iOS or Android version of the Application. Wise Guys has no control over these functions and denies any responsibility of your use thereof, or any data or Personal Information sent to third parties as a result of said activities.

  1. Access to and Deletion of Personal Information

If you wish to inquire about and access what Personal Information Wise Guys holds about you, or if you wish to delete any Personal Information held about you from our databases, please contact us using the information further up in this Policy. You may also delete your account (and thus your Personal Information) through the settings function when logged-in to the Services. Please note that deletion of your Personal Information may make it impossible for you to use some of the Services.

  1. Tracking Technology (“Cookies”)

Wise Guys uses tracking technology (“cookies”) on the Website and in the Applications and by using the Website or Services you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive or memory of your computer or Device when you visit a website or use an application, in order to track use and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer or Device. The Website and Services uses “session cookies,” which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your computer.

Specifically, we use the following cookies to perform the following functions:

  • Session cookie for the Services to identify the Logged-in User. It expires at the closing of the session;
  • Authentication cookie for the Doctr Services on the Website to facilitate signing in. It expires after 2 weeks;
  • Google Analytics cookie to provide general internal and user analytics and to assist in identifying possible fraudulent activities.

Your browser or Device can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser or Device’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting or refusing these cookies may reduce your user experience by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Services. Furthermore, as we use authentication cookies, deleting those cookies may prevent certain functions, including the entirety of the Services, from working at all. Wise Guys and its Representatives shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you refuse or delete cookies, or any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

  1. Risks Associated with the Internet and Wireless Data Transmission

Despite Wise Guys’ best efforts to ensure that third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Website or Services, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet and / or where data is transferred via wireless digital technology of any type. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Wise Guys cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

  1. Limitation of Liability

Wise Guys, and / or its respective officers, directors, shareholders, owners, officials, partners, partnerships, principals, employees, affiliates and other related entities, servants, agents, representatives, successors and assigns, will not be held liable for any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) resulting from the misuse of any information collected by any third party, or any misuse of any information collected through the Website or Services not in violation of the Policy.

  1. Compliance with Privacy Laws

This Policy and Wise Guys’ practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5) and Quebec’s An Act Respecting the Protection Of Personal Information in the Private Sector (R.S.Q. c. P-39.1). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

© Wise Guys Technologies Inc. 2016